0800 151 252 (ext. 3)
Texaco Tanker James Jubb 1

Privacy Policy

At Transport World, we respect your privacy and will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information.

To enable us to provide certain services to you, including at TW Events & Incentives, we may need to collect some personal information from you.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you, how it will be used, who it will be shared with, and how you can exercise your rights in relation to this information.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. The most recent version will be published on our websites below.

We will collect personal information from you if necessary

We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary to deliver the goods and/or services you have requested from us.

The type of personal information we collect will vary depending on the service or product we are providing to you, however it may include:

You don’t have to provide us with any personal information if you don’t want to. However, without certain items of personal information, we may be unable to provide the goods or services you have requested.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect any personal information which you provide to us via our website, over the phone, by email, in one of our survey booths, or in person. We may collect personal information when you visit our websites, even if you do not end up booking any of our services.

We may also collect personal information from third parties where you have authorised this, for example from travel agents and online booking providers, or where the information is publicly available.

Payment details – in-store and online payments, including for tickets for TW Events & Incentive events, are facilitated by Windcave, which may collect information including credit or debit card details. This information is retained by Windcave and is not passed on to us. For further information about how Windcave uses your personal information, please read the Privacy Policy on their website (https://sec.windcave.com/pxmi3/privacy-policy).

Cookies – Cookies are text files saved on your device. We may use cookies to personalise website content to improve the experience, or for online advertising based on website behaviour. Examples of this advertising may be to remind your of offers or attractions.  You can disable or clear cookies by changing the settings on your web browser.

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help us analyse how users interact with our websites. As part of this, website traffic data is transferred to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not provide us with any personal information about you. For more information about how Google processes your personal data, please see Google’s Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.  

How will my personal information be used?

We will use your personal information:

How will my personal information be protected?

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised disclosure, or other misuse.

We keep your personal information safe by storing it in a password-protected Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system and only allowing certain staff to access it.

Who will my personal information be shared with?

Your personal information will be shared within the Transport World group of attractions for marketing purposes. Your personal information will be shared with our staff, as necessary, as well as with certain third-party suppliers which support our services. These suppliers include (but are not limited to):

We may share your personal information with third party suppliers based outside New Zealand. This means your personal information may be processed in an overseas country which does not provide the same level of protection to personal information as in New Zealand.

How long will my personal information be kept for?

We keep your personal information for as long as you continue to interact with us via email or our website. Otherwise, we will delete your personal information after six months. If you have been in touch with our events team at TW Events & Incentives, we will keep your personal information for five years.

How to exercise your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and, if you think any of that personal information is wrong, request that we correct it. You can also object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, including marketing.

If you would like to contact us in relation to any of your rights listed above, or about anything else in this privacy policy, please email us at info@transportworld.nz, telephone 0800 151 252 or write to us at 491 Tay Street, Hawthorndale 9810, Invercargill, New Zealand. We may charge you for our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Last updated: 20 February 2020

Get events & incentives ideas and special deals